HomeBREAKING NEWSOTET Result 2026 Out, Check Odisha TET Result Here

OTET Result 2026 Out, Check Odisha TET Result Here

OTET Result 2026 is now available on the BSE Odisha website, with over 53,000 candidates qualifying in the teacher eligibility examination.

Published on

AI FEED
  • OTET Result 2026 has been published for the examination held on July 5.
  • A total of 53,314 candidates qualified, with an overall pass percentage of 64.48%.
  • Qualified candidates can download their digitized certificates from September 7, while unsuccessful candidates can access OMR sheets from September 5.

Kataka: The OTET Result 2026 has been published today for candidates who appeared in the Odisha Teacher Eligibility Test conducted on July 5, 2026. The Board of Secondary Education (BSE), Odisha has made the result available on its official website from 6 PM.

A total of 97,151 candidates registered for Paper I and Paper II of the examination. Of these, 84,731 candidates appeared for the test, while 12,420 candidates were absent.

According to details released by the Board, 53,314 candidates have qualified, resulting in an overall pass percentage of 64.48%.

Candidates can check their results by logging in to the BSE Odisha website using their user ID and password or date of birth.

OTET Result 2026: Check Score and Qualifying Status

The result can be accessed online through the BSE Odisha website. Candidates should keep their login credentials ready before attempting to check their result.

To view the result, candidates need to log in with the details required by the Board. After accessing the result, candidates should check their qualifying status and save a copy for future reference.

The OTET result is particularly important for candidates seeking to meet the eligibility requirements for teaching-related opportunities in Odisha.

OTET 2026 Result Statistics

The Board has provided the following examination figures:

DetailsNumber
Registered candidates97,151
Candidates appeared84,731
Candidates absent12,420
Qualified candidates53,314
Pass percentage64.48%

The figures cover candidates who registered for Paper I and Paper II.

OTET Certificate Download Date 2026

Candidates who have qualified in the examination will be able to download their digitized certificates from the BSE Odisha website.

The certificate download facility will begin on September 7, 2026, from 11 AM onwards. Candidates will need to pay the prescribed fee to obtain the digitized certificate.

The facility will remain available until the hard copies are issued, according to the Board.

OMR Answer Sheet Download for Unqualified Candidates

Candidates who did not qualify can also access their OMR Answer Sheets through the Board’s website.

The OMR sheets will be available for download from September 5 to September 12, 2026. Candidates can use the facility to review the answers recorded during the examination.

The Board has advised candidates to use its official website for accessing the OTET result, certificates and OMR answer sheets.

Official website: BSE Odisha website — www.bseodisha.nic.in

You May Like

Trending Searches Today |

Amazon Online Shopping

Share Market

Sensex, Nifty Recover as FMCG, Energy and Banks Lead Gains

Sensex rose 472 points and Nifty gained 133 points on Monday as FMCG, energy and banking stocks led a broad market recovery.

Stocks to Watch Today: Adani Power, SAIL, Power Grid

Stocks to watch today include Adani Power, SAIL, BCCL, Power Grid, Cupid and KPI Green Energy after key corporate announcements.

More like this

Bhubaneswar Durga Puja Traffic Advisory: Routes, Diversions

Check Bhubaneswar Durga Puja traffic restrictions, heavy vehicle bans, bus diversions and alternative routes from October 16 to 21.

UPI Merchant Charges to Begin After Diwali, NPCI Announces

NPCI has deferred UPI merchant discount charges until after Diwali. The new rollout date and eligible transaction categories are yet to be announced.

Indian Army Launches Bharat Rice for Troops, Signs MoU With FCI

The Indian Army launches Bharat Rice for troops and signs a five-year MoU with FCI to strengthen ration supplies and operational logistics.