HomeBREAKING NEWSIPL 2023: RCB knocked out after loss, Mumbai Indians reach the Playoffs

IPL 2023: RCB knocked out after loss, Mumbai Indians reach the Playoffs

Published on

Bengaluru: In the final league stage game played at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru on Sunday, RCB knocked out after loss by six wickets to GT (Gujarat Titans), eliminating them for the IPL 2023 Playoffs.

Buy Now: Flipkart | boAt Headphones | Adidas |Axis Bank Flipkart Credit Card

Mumbai Indians finished in fourth place, which allowed them to qualify for the IPL Playoffs. Over the course of 16 editions, MI achieved its tenth Playoff qualification.

Virat Kohli’s unprecedented eighth IPL century helped the team reach 197 before the Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) stumbled. The Titans, who amassed 20 points from 14 games, were set up for the chase thanks to a brilliant counter-attacking knock by Shubman Gill.

Tuesday’s Qualifier 1 match will put GT against the Chennai Super Kings, and Wednesday’s Eliminator match in Chennai will put Lucknow Super Giants against MI.

Final IPL 2023 league stage points table after RCB vs GT:

PositionTeamsMatchesWonLostPointsNRR
1Gujarat Titans1410420+0.809
2Chennai Super Kings148517+0.652
3Lucknow Super Giants148517+0.304
4Mumbai Indians148616-0.004
5Rajasthan Royals147714+0.148
6Royal Challengers Bangalore147714+0.135
7Kolkata Knight Riders146812-0.256
8Punjab Kings146812-0.304
9Delhi Capitals145910-0.808
10Sunrisers Hyderabad144108-0.059

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Trending Searches Today |

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Share Market

Sensex, Nifty Recover as FMCG, Energy and Banks Lead Gains

Sensex rose 472 points and Nifty gained 133 points on Monday as FMCG, energy and banking stocks led a broad market recovery.

Stocks to Watch Today: Adani Power, SAIL, Power Grid

Stocks to watch today include Adani Power, SAIL, BCCL, Power Grid, Cupid and KPI Green Energy after key corporate announcements.

More like this

West Bengal to Recruit 14,454 Government Post, To Provide Rs 50,000 For Unmarried Women

West Bengal announces recruitment to 14,454 government posts, a ₹50,000 higher education scheme and higher payments for Karmabandhus.

Sensex, Nifty Recover as FMCG, Energy and Banks Lead Gains

Sensex rose 472 points and Nifty gained 133 points on Monday as FMCG, energy and banking stocks led a broad market recovery.

Odisha CM Launches Jeevan Jindabad 2.0 Campaign, Addiction-Free Odisha

Odisha CM Mohan Charan Majhi launched Jeevan Jindabad 2.0, urging youth to reject addiction and highlighting new measures against liquor and drugs.