HomeBREAKING NEWSGST collection November 2022

GST collection November 2022

Published on

New Delhi: The gross GST collection November 2022 is ₹1,45,867 crore of which CGST is ₹25,681 crore, SGST is ₹32,651 crore, IGST is ₹77,103 crore (including ₹38,635 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹10,433 crore (including ₹817 crore collected on import of goods)

The government has settled ₹33,997 crore to CGST and ₹28,538 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2022 is ₹59678 crore for CGST and ₹61189 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre had also released ₹17,000 crore as GST compensation to States/UTs in November 2022.

Advertisement

smart watch

The revenues for the month of November 2022 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year, which itself was Rs. 1.31,526 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 20% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 8% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2022 as compared to November 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Collection November 2022

StateNov-21Nov-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir38343012%
Himachal Pradesh762672-12%
Punjab1,8451,669-10%
Chandigarh180175-3%
Uttarakhand1,2631,2801%
Haryana6,0166,76913%
Delhi4,3874,5664%
Rajasthan3,6983,618-2%
Uttar Pradesh6,6367,2549%
Bihar1,0301,31728%
Sikkim2072091%
Arunachal Pradesh406255%
Nagaland303411%
Manipur355042%
Mizoram23243%
Tripura58603%
Meghalaya1521626%
Assam9921,0809%
West Bengal4,0834,3717%
Jharkhand2,3372,5519%
Odisha4,1364,1621%
Chhattisgarh2,4542,4480%
Madhya Pradesh2,8082,8903%
Gujarat9,5699,333-2%
Daman and Diu0067%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli27030413%
Maharashtra18,65621,61116%
Karnataka9,04810,23813%
Goa518447-14%
Lakshadweep20-79%
Kerala2,1292,094-2%
Tamil Nadu7,7958,55110%
Puducherry17220922%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2423-7%
Telangana3,9314,2288%
Andhra Pradesh2,7503,13414%
Ladakh1350273%
Other Territory9518493%
Center Jurisdiction180154-14%
Grand Total98,7081,06,4168%

Read Also | Centre releases GST Compensation to States, UTs

[amazon_auto_links id=”635″]

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Share Market

Sensex, Nifty Recover as FMCG, Energy and Banks Lead Gains

Sensex rose 472 points and Nifty gained 133 points on Monday as FMCG, energy and banking stocks led a broad market recovery.

Stocks to Watch Today: Adani Power, SAIL, Power Grid

Stocks to watch today include Adani Power, SAIL, BCCL, Power Grid, Cupid and KPI Green Energy after key corporate announcements.

More like this

Sensex, Nifty Recover as FMCG, Energy and Banks Lead Gains

Sensex rose 472 points and Nifty gained 133 points on Monday as FMCG, energy and banking stocks led a broad market recovery.

Odisha CM Launches Jeevan Jindabad 2.0 Campaign, Addiction-Free Odisha

Odisha CM Mohan Charan Majhi launched Jeevan Jindabad 2.0, urging youth to reject addiction and highlighting new measures against liquor and drugs.

Next-Gen GST Reforms to Focus on Registration, Refunds and ITC: FM

Next-Gen GST reforms will focus on easier registration, returns, refunds, disputes and input tax credit, with proposals before the GST Council.