HomeBREAKING NEWSGST Collection October 2022 all-state: Check CGST, SGST, IGST, data

GST Collection October 2022 all-state: Check CGST, SGST, IGST, data

Published on

New Delhi: GST Collection October 2022 all-state: The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022 is ₹ 1,51,718 crore of which CGST is ₹ 26,039 crore, SGST is ₹ 33,396 crore, IGST is ₹ 81,778 crore (including ₹ 37,297 crores collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 10,505 crore (including ₹ 825 crores collected on import of goods), which is second highest till date.

The revenue for October 2022 is second highest monthly collection, next only to the collection in April 2022 and it is for the second time the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.50 lakh crore mark.

amazon_shoes under 499


October 2022 also saw the second highest collection from domestic transactions, next only to April 2022. This is the ninth month and for eight months in a row now, that the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark.


– During the month of September 2022, 8.3 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022.


-The government has settled ₹ 37,626 crore to CGST and ₹ 32,883 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs 22,000 crore on adhoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States.


-The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular as well as adhoc settlements in the month of October 2022 is ₹74,665 crore for CGST and ₹ 77,279 crore for the SGST.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October 2022 as compared to October 2021.

winter

The government has settled Rs 37,626 crore to CGST and Rs 32,883 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October 2022 as compared to October 2021. State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2022

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2022

StateOct-21Oct-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir648425-34%
Himachal Pradesh68978414%
Punjab1,5951,76010%
Chandigarh15820328%
Uttarakhand1,2591,61328%
Haryana5,6067,66237%
Delhi4,0454,67015%
Rajasthan3,4233,76110%
Uttar Pradesh6,7757,83916%
Bihar1,3511,344-1%
Sikkim2572653%
Arunachal Pradesh476539%
Nagaland384313%
Manipur6450-23%
Mizoram3224-23%
Tripura677614%
Meghalaya14016417%
Assam1,4251,244-13%
West Bengal4,2595,36726%
Jharkhand2,3702,5005%
Odisha3,5933,7695%
Chhattisgarh2,3922,328-3%
Madhya Pradesh2,6662,92010%
Gujarat8,4979,46911%
Daman and Diu0020%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli2692794%
Maharashtra19,35523,03719%
Karnataka8,25910,99633%
Goa31742032%
Lakshadweep2214%
Kerala1,9322,48529%
Tamil Nadu7,6429,54025%
Puducherry15220434%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2623-10%
Telangana3,8544,28411%
Andhra Pradesh2,8793,57924%
Ladakh193374%
Other Territory13722766%
Center Jurisdiction189140-26%
Grand Total96,4301,13,59618%

(All Details As Per Details From Finance Ministry On PIB)

Read Also | Odisha Vigilance being ranked No1 in the country: CM

[amazon_auto_links id=”635″]

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Share Market

Bitcoin Vs Gold Vs Nifty 50: Which Investment Delivered The Best 5-Year Returns?

Compare Bitcoin, gold and Nifty 50 five-year returns and understand their risks before deciding where to invest in 2026.

Stock Market Holiday Today: NSE, BSE Closed on October 20 for Dussehra

Indian stock markets are closed on October 20 for Dussehra. Check NSE, BSE, MCX trading hours, bank holidays and the next market session.

More like this

Census 2027 to Begin on January 25; Self-Enumeration from January 10

Census 2027 house-to-house counting will run from January 25 to February 28. Online self-enumeration is scheduled for January 10-24.

PM Modi Congratulates ISRO on Successful NVS-03 Satellite Launch

PM Modi congratulates ISRO after the successful GSLV-F18 launch of NVS-03, a satellite designed to strengthen India's NavIC navigation system.

Ethereum Down Roughly 25% Since Trump’s Return, India Feels Impact

Ethereum has fallen roughly 25% since Donald Trump's return to office, raising concerns among Indian crypto investors amid market volatility.